WELCOME TO
THE AMERICAN LEGION

America's Largest
Veterans Service Organization

myLegion.org Icon
Social Icons

 

CHEROKEE COUNTY FAIR

SEPTEMBER 17-22, 2019

Exhibits must be Entered on

Sunday, sept. 15th, 2:00-5:00pm

or

Monday, SEPT. 16th 9:00-noon or 2:00-5:00pM

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sponsored by:

THE American LEGION

Thomas M. Brady Post45

160 McClure st

Canton, Georgia


 

 

GENERAL ADMISSIONS

 

GATES OPEN

 

Tuesday at 5pm

Wednesday at 3 pm

Thursday and Friday at 5 pm

Saturday and Sunday at 3 pm

 

 

ADMISSION

 

 Children 5 and under - Free

6-12 years- $2

13-64 years- $5

65 and over– Free

 

VEHICLE PARKING IS BEING DONE

BY THE CHEROKEE HIGH SCHOOL JROTC 

$2.00 per car or larger donation

 

AMUSEMENT RIDES

Carnival Ride Arm Bands $25

$5 coupons will be available locally

 

$20 Wednesday only

Coupons cannot be used with Wednesday special

 

Individual Tickets are Available

 

The American Legion

Thomas M. Brady Post 45, Inc.

160 McClure St.

Canton, Ga. 30114

THE AMERICAN LEGION WELCOMES YOU

www.galegion45.org

 

For God and Country, American Legion Thomas M. Brady Post is  dedicated to serving the needs of our veterans, fostering patriotism through our programs and promoting children’s welfare in our community, state and nation, as well as advocating for a strong national defense.

 

Activities include patriotic programs on Memorial Day and Veterans Day; sponsoring the Fourth of July and Veterans Day parades in Canton; sending upcoming senior High School boys to Boys State; presenting JROTC   medals to High School cadets; and presenting The American Legion School Award to elementary, middle and high school students. The Post provides Legion Field to Canton’s Dizzy Dean Baseball program. We sponsor a monthly blood drive for Red Cross donations.  We have an active homeless veterans program . Many projects are done to support veterans with alliances with several organizations in the county and state..

 

For the 2019 Legion year just ended, Post 45 had a membership of 363 eligible veterans. All current and former military personnel with wartime  service are invited to attend the monthly meetings, which are held at the Post Home (160 McClure St, Canton, Ga). The meetings are held on the last Thursday of the month and begin with a dinner at 6:30 and business meeting at 7:30. Additional information can be obtained by calling  Commander Raymond Rollins at 770-479-4405 and entering the prompt for Commander.

 

NEW  Membership in the American Legion is now open to any U.S. military veteran who served at least one day of active military duty since December 7, 1941 and was honorably discharged or is serving now.  This change was signed into law in July as The Legion Act and came about due to the fact that over 1600 members of the US Armed Forces have been killed or wounded in periods of time not designated as war eras since the end of WWII.

 

Annual dues of Post 45 are $30. Benefits include free up to $5000 accidental death  insurance, a monthly magazine, discounts on medications, eye  glasses, hotels, car rentals, moving van expenses, appliance purchases and more.  The biggest benefit is to satisfy that need to help others, so join today and be a part of a group that is “Still Serving”.

 

Eligibility for membership in the American Legion Auxiliary and in the Sons of the American Legion are also changed to same as the American Legion.

 

 

 

 DEDICATION

 

The Cherokee County Fair is dedicated to the Cherokee County

sons who so gallantly fought for the defense of our country and

who so bravely died for a righteous cause in all our wars.

 

Cherokee County Memorial Honor Roll

U.S. Military Personnel Who Died in Service

 

                                                    WORLD WAR I

 

                  Virgil Thomas Bell                                                    Homer H. Bags

                  Thomas M. Brady                                                      Grover S. Cowart

                  Judge D. Elliott                                                            Lester Clinton Faucett

                  Otis Green                                                                     Sidney C. Greene

                  Samuel Oliver Hillhouse                                          Herman C. Holcombe

                  John Truman Honea                                                 Fred C. Hopkins

                  Zedric A. Kinnett                                                         James E. Kirby

                  Lemmer J. Lawson                                                    Kimsey L. Stewart

                  Dell White Dozier                                                     Lonnie R. Woodall

 

 

 

WORLD WAR II

 

                  Roy S. Alexander                                                        Cessiro Alwarex, Jr.

                  James M. Bishop                                                         Calvin Blake

                  William Russell Bowling                                         William Artis Brookshire

                  Lawrence Callahan                                                    William E. Crowe

                  Herman L. Decker                                                     Harold R. Eaton

                  William B. England                                                   Mack F. Gayton

                  James W. Henton, Jr.                                               Thad Pickett Hester, Jr.

                  Odis Dinson Hillhouse                                             Etsel Holbert

                  Herbert C. Holbert                                                     James M. Holcomb

                  Edward Huey                                                               Otis Greene Johnson

                  Bruce Lipscomb                                                          Roscoe White Lusk

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WORLD WAR II

 

 

                  John T. Mallows                               Paul A. McAfee

                  Samuel S. McWhorter                            Daniel H. Moore

                  Lee Mulkey                                                R.O. Payne

                  Quinton O. Perkins                                  Charles L. Rice

                  Paul N. Richardson                                  Sherman E. Rollins

                  William Walter Seay                              Don H. Smith Gary

                  Hugh M. Stone                                          James E. Taylor, Jr.              

                  Henry L. Thatcher                                   Gabriel Tindal

                  Okie Oenable, Jr.                                       Ivan G. (Buck) Wall

                  Truman Wilbanks                                    Chester N. Wiley

                  Clifford Wilson                                          Hugh Worley

 

 

KOREAN WAR

 

                  Ty. C. Edwards                                          Johnnie A. Grizzle

                  Johnnie E. Moore                                      Barnard O. Priest

                  Robert N. Thacker                                   Ely E. Whorley, Jr.

 

 

 

 

VIETNAM WAR

 

                  Charles George Boling                           Russell Jones, Jr.

                  Roger Hulsey                                             Billy Guinn Langley

                  William Painter                                          Bobby Arthur Young

 

 

GULF WAR/WAR ON TERRORISM

 

                  Brian Daniel Ardron                               Kristopher Cody Warren

              Gary Lee Nelson, III                               Joshua  Strickland

 

TABLE OF CONTENTS

 

 

 

                  ADMISSION INFORMATION                                                                              2

                  WELCOME PAGE                                                                                                      3

                  DEDICATION                                                                                                          4-5

                  AMERICAN LEGION OFFICERS                                                                     7

                  AMERICAN LEGION AUXILIARY OFFICERS                                        8

                  UGA EXTENSION –CHEROKEE COUNTY                                               9

                  PREMIUM EXHIBIT GENERAL RULES                                              10

                  PREMIUM EXHIBITS                                                                                               11

                  EDUCATIONAL COLLECTIVE EXHIBIT RULES                              12

                  EDUCATIONAL EXHIBITS                                                                                  13

                  4-H CLUB PORTFOLIO                                                                                          13

                  SPECIAL EVENTS DURING FAIR WEEK                                    14-15

                  FLOWER EXHIBITS                                                                                                 16

                  YOUTH CRAFTS & HANDWORK                                                          17-19

                  YOUTH SEWING                                                                                                         19

                  YOUTH CANNING/COOKING                                                                   20-21

                  YOUTH PHOTOGRAPHY                                                                                    22

                  ADULT CRAFTS & HANDWORK                                                                   23

                  ADULT SEWING/ADULT PHOTOGRAPHY                                             24

                  ADULT FOOD PRESERVATION                                                                   25

                  ADULT COOKING                                                                                                  26

                  SCHEDULE OF ACTIVITIES                                                                               27

                 

 

INSERTS

ENTRY FORMS FOR EXHIBITS,  YOUTH DOG SHOW &

MISS CHEROKEE COUNTY FAIR PAGEANT

 

THE AMERICAN LEGION

Thomas M. Brady, Post 45

160 McClure St       PO Box 982

Canton, GA 30169

 

ALLOGO

2018-2019 OFFICERS

Commander……...…..….…….Raymond Rollins

Sr. Vice Commander……..……..Carlton Yancey

Jr. Vice Commander………….…Fred McDougal

Jr. Vice Commander……...……....…James Pettit

Jr. Vice Commander…...................Jeff Schermer

 Adjutant & Judge Advocate   …….Lynne Rollins

Finance Officer………...….……….Claude Pettit

Assistant Finance Officer…...…...Ed McPherson

Chaplain……………..….…….….Lester Cantrell

Service Officer…..…...……….Jim Lindenmayer

Historian………….…..….…………Ken Roberts

  Sgt-At-Arms…….,,,..…...Joe Farrell & Dub West

Committeemen…..…...……….Wayne Gazaway,

                                 John Bruss & George Moore

 

 

 

 

SONS OF THE AMERICAN LEGION

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Commander………...…..……..Danny West

Adjutant……………….…...Carlton Yancey

Vice Commander……..…...Carlton Yancey

Finance Officer…….…....Raymond Rollins

Chaplain……………..….....Darrell Dobson

Sgt-at-Arms…………..………....Joe Farrell

 

 

AMERICAN LEGION AUXILIARY UNIT 45, Inc.

 

 

 

 

 

 

President……………..…...………..Betty Lewis

1st Vice President…………….……...Viola Ross

2nd Vice President…………..…..Denise Maggie

Secretary/Chaplain………..………Cheryl Dana

Treasurer…...…………….....…… Mary Bennett

Sgt-at-Arms……….……….…….Shelly Clark &

                                            Melissa Pendergast

 

Members are needed!

   Stop by the booth to talk with the Legion family during the fair.

 

www.galegion45.org

  Next Page >>